Logo: University of Southern California

Student Awards

2016 Awards

2015 Awards

2014 Awards

2013 Awards

2012 Awards

2011 Awards

  • Best TA, Electrical Engineering Department
    Recipient: Kartik Audhkhasi
  • Best Paper Honorable Mention, Electrical Engineering Department, USC
    Recipient: Angeliki Metallinou
  • Interspeech 2011 Speaker State Challenge AwardIntoxication Subchallenge
    Recipients: Daniel Bone, Matthew P. Black, Ming Li, Angeliki Metallinou
  • 2011 ARCS Foundation Scholar Award—ARCS: Achievement Rewards for College Scientists
    Recipient: Adam Lammert
  • Fiorella de Rosis Award, 2011 (HUMAINE Association)—Best paper in the doctoral consortium at the 2011 Affective Computing and Intelligent Interaction (ACII)
  • Recipient: Abe Kazemzadeh
  • Hearing and Communication Neuroscience NIH Pre-Doctoral Fellowship — House Ear Institute & University of Southern California
    Recipient: Adam Lammert
  • Northern Digital Inc. Excellence Award (Best Student Paper) 2011, International Seminar on Speech Production 2011
    Recipient: Adam Lammert
  • Ming Hsieh Institute (MHI) Ph.D. Scholar
    Recipient: Matthew P. Black

2010 Awards

  • Best Paper Award (1 of the 20 best, top 3%), Interspeech 2010 
    Recipient: Adam Lammert
  • Best EE Graduate TA Honorable Mention
    Recipient: Kartik Audhkhasi
  • Best Paper Award (1 of the 20 best, top 3%), Interspeech 2010
    Recipients: Matthew P. Black, Adam Lammert, Chi-Chun Lee
  • Best Paper Honorable Mention, Electrical Engineering Department, USC
    Recipients: Prasanta Ghosh, Matthew P. Black
  • Ming Hsieh Institute (MHI) Ph.D. Scholar
    Recipient: Matthew P. Black
  • Center for Excellence in Teaching’s Award, Electrical Engineering, University of Southern California
    Recipient: Prasanta Ghosh
  • Alfred E. Mann Innovation in Engineering Doctoral Fellowship, University of Southern California
    Recipient: Matthew P. Black
  • 2010 IEEE Signal Processing Society Best Paper Award
    Recipient: Chul Min Lee

2009 Awards

  • Body Computing Conference 2009—Body Slam Award
    Recipients: Ming Li, Viktor Rozgic
  • IEEE DCOSS Best Paper Award 2009 Applications and Systems Track
    Recipients: Ming Li, Viktor Rozgic
  • Emotion Challenge Award-InterSpeech 2009—Classifier Sub Challenge
    Recipients: Chi-chun Lee, Emily Mower, Carlos Busso
  • Best TA Award, Department of Electrical Engineering
    Recipients: Andreas Tsiartas, Prasanta Ghosh
  • Intel Fellowship
    Recipients: Emily Mower
  • USC Phi Kappa Phi Student Research Award
    Recipient: Eril Bresch
  • Myronis Endowed Fellowship
    Recipient: Angeliki Metallinou
  • Simon Ramo Scholarship
    Recipient: Matthew P. Black
  • Viterbi Best PhD Thesis Award
    Recipient: Jorge Silva

2008 Awards

  • Best TA Award, Department of Electrical Engineering, 2009
    Recipients: Andreas Tsiartas, Prasanta Ghosh
  • Intel Fellowship
    Recipients: Emily Mower

2007 Awards

  • Best Student Paper MMSP 2007
    Recipient: JongHo Shin
  • Graduate School Fellowship in Digital Scholarship
    Recipient: Carlos Busso
  • Herbert Kunzel Engineering Fellowship
    Recipient: Emily Mower

2006 Awards

  • Dean’s Fellowship
    Recipient: Andreas Tsiartas
  • Best Student Paper MMSP 2006
    Recipient: Shiva Sundaram
  • Best EE Graduate TA Honorable Mention
    Recipient: Vivek Rangarajan

2005 Awards

  • Best Student Paper ICASSP 2005
    Recipient: Shankar Ananthakrishnan
  • Best TA Honorable Mention
    Recipient: Erik Bresch, Farahad Farahani

2004 Awards

  • First Place, Interdisciplinary Research Provost Undergraduate Research Symposium
    Recipient: Sonia Khurana

2003 Awards

  • Provost Fellow
    Recipient: Carlos Busso
  • Annenberg Fund Fellowship, 2003
    Recipient: Chul Min Lee
  • Best Student Paper Finalist, ICASSP, 2005
    Recipient: Dagen Wang
  • Outstanding TA for undergraduate courses EE Department USC
    Recipient: Dagen Wang
  • Communication Critical Pathway Fellowship
    Recipient: Serdar Yildirim
  • “Spoken Name Recognition” Winner of Best Presentation The 7th Annual IMSC Student Conference
    Recipient: Joseph Tepperman
  • Best student paper – Second Place International Conf. Spoken Language Processing
    Recipient: Jongho Shin, Abe Kazemzadeh
  • Powell Foundation Fellowship
    Recipient: Abhinav Sethy